A visitor wishing to stay more than 30 days in Sri Lanka, may apply for an extension. The ETA may be extended up to 90 days from the date of arrival at the first instance and further 90 days at the second instance.

Application for an extension must be submitted to the Visa Section of the Department of Immigration.